Friday, November 19, 2010

Mary Kay...

Last night one of my good girlfriends had a Mary Kay party at her house, and as a good friend, I went. I have never been to one before, and quite honestly, I am not a fan of these type things... Anyways, I wasn't planning on buying anything because I like the stuff I already use and I really don't wear anything besides mascara, eyeliner, and eyeshadow. We all sat around the table with our little samples and mirror and then I felt like I had to buy something. And I don't like feeling like that.
Anyways, I have heard from many people that their mascara is really good so I got that for $15 and eyeliner for $10. The lady also mentioned she makes 50% off of everything she sales. Nice for her I guess. I would normally never spend $15 on mascara so I hope this stuff is good.
Any of you have prior experience with MK?

3 comments:

Just Believing said...

omg i hate those things to but my bff ( t) sells it now but i just cant mix business and pleasure so i havent bought anything cuz i feel like i couldnt return it if i didnt like it and it is sooo expensive....i heard you make %50 too but check out this website so interesting!

http://www.pinktruth.com/

t loves it but i wonder if its cuz she sells it ? i thought about selling scentsy for adoption $ still may but i know i hate sitting thru those things so dont want to force people to sit thru one of my own LOL

all that said i know alot of people love it and its been aroudn for ever!

CMae said...

Haven't worn anything makeup wise from them...Just facewash products in college...

Ashley said...

I hate feeling obligated to buy something too... a lot of our friends host those parties too, not a bad idea, can be fun, but I don't like making people feel obligated, I just like getting everyone together!

Mary Kay has FANTASTIC lip scrub. I always get chapped lips in the winter (Canada)and the lip scrub just scrubs it off!!

P.s: Check out my FIRST Give Away!! (Its free.. lol)